PR1MA COMM PDPA Notice

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA”), PR1MA Communications Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as “PR1MA Comm”) is committed to the protection of your personal data and would like to have your attention to our PDPA notice as follows:

  1. We are required to collect relevant personal data from you through either verbal, written or electronic mode of communication which is a pre-requisite in providing our products and/or services to you in an efficient and effective manner. We would not be able to provide to you our products and/or services should you fail to provide the personal data as mentioned.
  2. The personal data collected by us shall include, but is not limited to your name, identity card number, mailing address, bank account details, telephone number, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.
  3. By submitting your personal data to us, you have consented to this PDPA notice and the collection, use, transfer, storage and processing of your personal data by us. The purposes for which your personal data is collected and processed include, but not limited to, the following:
    1. to assess and process your application or request for our products and/or services;
    2. for any finance operations including verification of payment, billing and billing enquiries;
    3. to communicate and/or inform you of our products and/or services that suit your need and to respond to your queries or complaints;
    4. to send you promotional materials relating to our products and/or services;
    5. for verification, marketing and/or research purposes;
    6. to produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;
    7. to manage staff training and quality assurance;
    8. to maintain, improve and/or develop our systems, network and infrastructure;
    9. to ensure compliance with any statutory, regulatory and/or legal obligation or requirement;
    10. for the delivery of any products and performance of services by us or our holding corporation, related companies, affiliates, vendors, suppliers, representatives, agents, service providers including any of our appointed third parties (hereinafter referred to as “Authorised Persons”) on behalf of us, of our products and/or services to you;
    11. to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request including any investigation of potential violations thereof;
    12. to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
    13. to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of PR1MA Comm, its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
    14. to maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes;
    15. for any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities; and
    16. for all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.
    17. (hereinafter referred to as “Purposes”)
  4. You have also agreed that all of the personal data that you have submitted to us can be shared with the Authorised Persons for the Purposes mentioned above. The disclosure of your personal data to any of the Authorised Persons shall be made in compliance with the PDPA strictly limited to the Purposes on a need to know basis. Such Authorised Persons are also bound by the duty of confidentially as provided herein.
  5. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data.
  6. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any other party for any purpose not specifically mentioned herein. We may request your assistance to procure any additional consent to disclose your personal data to any additional parties for any additional purposes in the event such need arises and you agree to use your best endeavours to do so.
  7. You may make a written request to access and request for any of your personal data that are being kept and processed by us.
  8. The responsibility for ensuring the personal data that you have provided to us is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date is solely on you. We shall not be liable for any losses and/or damages in any manner whatsoever and howsoever incurred by you as a result of any inaccuracy, incompleteness, misleading and not up-to-date which is due to your own neglect or default. You may at any time make a written request to us to review, amend or correct your personal data which you may have found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading and not up-to-date.
  9. You may at any time, make a written request to limit the processing of your personal data or withdraw your consent to us including to the Authorised Persons from keeping and processing your personal data. However, we and the Authorised Persons may no longer be able or obliged to provide to you our products and/or services to you upon the withdrawal of your consent.
  10. We regularly review this notice to ensure compliance with the PDPA. You may file a written report to us in the event you have any reasonable ground to believe that there have been a contravention of the PDPA or this notice by any of our employees and the Authorised Persons. Upon receiving any written report, we shall contact you to address the complaints or concerns provided in your report. We shall also cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including the data protection authorities, in the event that the report that you have lodged with us cannot be resolved by us.
  11. Please note that this notice may change at any time and from time to time. We shall post any changes made to this notice on our website at www.pr1macomm.my and, if the changes are significant, we shall provide a more prominent notice on a best-case basis (including, for certain services, email notification of the changes).
  12. Any inquiries, request, report or complaint that you may have in relation to any matters as provided herein can be made to enquiry@pr1macom.my.